Discussion Topic |
|
This thread has been locked |
Largo
Sport climber
The Big Wide Open Face
|
|
Jul 18, 2010 - 09:17pm PT
|
|
|
goatboy smellz
climber
Nederland
|
|
Jul 18, 2010 - 09:35pm PT
|
thousands, too many to list, currently playing KICK ASS is on the list.
and Deep Water.
|
|
Rudder
Trad climber
Long Beach, CA
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 02:27pm PT
|
Rudder's top 100 movies (rough draft)
1 Cool Hand Luke (1967)
2 Apocalypse Now (1979)
3 On the Waterfront (1954)
4 Aliens (1986)
5 The Godfather (1972)
6 Gone with the Wind (1939)
7 Splendor in the Grass (1961)
8 GoodFellas (1990)
9 Schindler's List (1993)
10 Idiot (2003)
11 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
12 To Have and Have Not (1944)
13 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
14 Casablanca (1942)
15 28 Up (1985)
16 Braveheart (1995)
17 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
18 A History of God (2001)
19 Unforgiven (1992)
20 2010: The Year We Make Contact (1984)
21 The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)
22 Alien (1979)
23 No Country for Old Men (2007)
24 The Godfather: Part II (1974)
25 East of Eden (1955)
26 Taxi Driver (1976)
27 The Hustler (1961)
28 A Place in the Sun (1951)
29 Pulp Fiction (1994)
30 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
31 Hud (1963)
32 A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
33 Out of the Past (1947)
34 The Verdict (1982)
35 Life Is Beautiful (1997)
36 Full Metal Jacket (1987)
37 Million Dollar Baby (2004)
38 Léon: The Professional (1994)
39 The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
40 Hearts of Darkness (1991)
41 Monty Python's Life of Brian (1979)
42 Blade Runner (1982)
43 Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)
44 Being There (1979)
45 The Ten Commandments (1956)
46 Fight Club (1999)
47 As Good as It Gets (1997)
48 Rocky (1976)
49 American Graffiti (1973)
50 Caddyshack (1980)
51 Carnal Knowledge (1971)
52 The Deer Hunter (1978)
53 Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
54 Forrest Gump (1994)
55 Anna Karenina (1977)
56 Goldfinger (1964)
57 The Graduate (1967)
58 In the Heat of the Night (1967)
59 Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
60 Papillon (1973)
61 Raising Arizona (1987)
62 Stripes (1981)
63 Moulin Rouge (2001)
64 Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
65 The Princess Bride (1987)
66 Enemies, A Love Story (1989)
67 Rain Man (1988)
68 Peyton Place (1957)
69 Raging Bull (1980)
70 The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946)
71 Riding Giants (2004)
72 Room at the Top (1959)
73 The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
74 Sorry, Wrong Number (1948)
75 Unforgivable Blackness (2004)
76 The Wizard of Oz (1939)
77 The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
78 3:10 to Yuma (1957)
79 The African Queen (1951)
80 Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
81 Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
82 Bad Lieutenant (1992)
83 The Family Man (2000)
84 Body Heat
85 Blazing Saddles
86 Boogie Nights
87 Deliverance (1972)
88 The Grifters (1990)
89 Fargo (1996)
90 From Here to Eternity (1953)
91 Kill Bill: Vol. 1
92 Kill Bill: Vol. 2
93 The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
94 Lord of the Flies (1963)
95 The Man Who Would Be King (1975)
96 The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
97 Scandal (1989)
98 Brick (2005)
99 Dave (1993)
100 Shallow Hal
|
|
JOEY.F
Social climber
sebastopol
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:05pm PT
|
^^^
That's a good list!
The Best Years of our Lives is good.
|
|
Gal
Trad climber
a semi lucid consciousness
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:06pm PT
|
City of God
Scarface
The Basketball Diaries
Happy Accidents
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
True Romance
Goodfellows
Amadeus
The Color Purple
American Beauty
The Butterfly Effect
Beetlejuice (hell ya!)
Platoon
Leaving Las Vegas
Slumdog Millionaire
|
|
Reilly
Mountain climber
The Other Monrovia- CA
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:29pm PT
|
Not necessarily in order:
Lawrence of Arabia
Casablanca
Maltese Falcon
Joyeux Noël
Out of Africa
Memphis Belle (not a great movie but it's personal)
Everything by Werner Herzog with "Rescue Dawn" and "Little Dieter" lately
King of Hearts
The Man in the Glass Booth (best actor performance ever?)
Beaufort (Israeli anti-war movie)
For Whom the Bell Tolls
In Bruges
La Vie en Rose
Dersu Uzala
March of the Penguins
Microcosmos (greatest nature documentary ever?)
Any 3 Stooges
Any Marx Bros
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Indochine
Daughter of Keltoum
Blues Brothers
El Topo (weirdest movie ever?)
Like Water For Chocolate
Manon des Sources
Angel-A (very good but men might sprain an eyeball!)
The Wicker Man
Black Book (WWII Dutch underground)
Au Revoir Les Enfants
Vitus (fabulous)
|
|
G_Gnome
Trad climber
In the mountains... somewhere...
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:31pm PT
|
A couple that have been missed so far:
Sometimes a Great Notion - Paul Newman, Henry Fonda, Lee Remick.
Monty Python - The Meaning of Life
|
|
Rudder
Trad climber
Long Beach, CA
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:40pm PT
|
Sometimes a Great Notion... maybe unknown because it was just too real.
|
|
Rudder
Trad climber
Long Beach, CA
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:41pm PT
|
Yes, The Best Years of our Lives, and maybe gotta fit "The Hustler" in my top 100...
|
|
tuolumne_tradster
Trad climber
Leading Edge of North American Plate
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:44pm PT
|
Lives of Others
The Graduate
There will be blood
Rear Window
2001 A Space Odyssey
La Strada
The Big Lebowsky
|
|
blackbird
Trad climber
the flat water trails...
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 11:01pm PT
|
Mona Lisa Smile
Dead Poets Society
Princess Bride
The Big Lebowski
Pollyanna (come on... You could'a guessed that one would be on my list!)
bb
|
|
neebee
Social climber
calif/texas
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 11:39pm PT
|
hey there say, blackbird.... ahhh, wow, the grandkids are watching polyanna, each weekend here.... :)
i will be back with my list, later, got to get off linel to free up the
phone now... will be backkkkkkkkk....
fun to see list of boks, songs, movies, shows, etc...
thanks all...
:)
|
|
sac
Trad climber
spuzzum
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 11:53pm PT
|
My 2 boys alltime fave 'o the month... in the world...
I was also, very happy to watch it...
|
|
Jaybro
Social climber
Wolf City, Wyoming
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 04:41pm PT
|
I heard it through the grapevine that our resident particle physicist didn't really like, Repoman.
Can this be true?
Weld-It!'s list would be interesting/
|
|
FinnMaCoul
Trad climber
Green Mountains, Vermont
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 04:42pm PT
|
Because they haven't been mentioned:
The Magnificent Seven
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Robin Hood (w/ Errol Flynn)
|
|
Evel
Trad climber
Nedsterdam CO
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 04:50pm PT
|
Up and Coming directors cut
Repoman
Bridge over the river Kwai
Deer hunter
Beer Fest
|
|
Jaybro
Social climber
Wolf City, Wyoming
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 06:08pm PT
|
Seventh seal
casablanca
The Battleship Potemkin
Diva
Eraserhead
and of course,
Cat Ballou!- filmed in Wolf City Wyoming!
|
|
TripL7
Trad climber
san diego
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 07:46pm PT
|
The Passion of the Christ
The Third Man
The Thirty Nine Steps
Some Like It Hot
The Misfits
China Town
Ben Hur
The Maltese Falcon
The Big Sleep
Psycho
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Mystic River
Dogtown and Z-Boyz
Schindlers List
Saving Private Ryan
Platoon
Apocalypse Now
Endless Summer
High Noon
In Cold Blood
|
|
DanaB
climber
Philadelphia
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 07:59pm PT
|
Boys don't cry.
Natural born killers.
The sound of music.
Sid and Nancy.
The Deerhunter.
The trip to Bountiful.
Cape Fear.
The Shootist.
The misfits.
Lonely are the brave.
The seven year itch.
The glass menagerie.
The way the West was won.
The unforgiven.
Juno.
Fargo.
Dead man.
North by Northwest.
The treasure of Sierra Madre.
The Hustler.
Mr. Smith goes to Washington.
Public enemy.
Yankee Doodle Dandy.
|
|
|
SuperTopo on the Web
|