Discussion Topic |
|
This thread has been locked |
Messages 1 - 75 of total 75 in this topic |
Bad Acronym
climber
Little Death Hollow
|
|
Topic Author's Original Post - Jul 17, 2010 - 03:22am PT
|
Are any of you film buffs? Care to share some of your favorites? I'll start:
Chopper
The Killing
Pontypool
The Cars that Ate Paris
Withnail & I
Deliverance
No Country for Old Men
Glengarry Glenross
The Hit
There Will Be Blood
Gerry
The Road Warrior
The Proposition
Man Bites Dog
|
|
deepnet
Boulder climber
CA
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 03:37am PT
|
|
|
kc
Trad climber
lg, ca
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 10:19am PT
|
Hoosiers. Hands down.
|
|
cintune
climber
the Moon and Antarctica
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 11:08am PT
|
Touching the Void is now available on Netflix's streaming service. Had only seen the censored version on PBS before.
|
|
nita
Social climber
chica from chico, I don't claim to be a daisy
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 11:53am PT
|
Harold & Maude.
Dog fight.
To Kill a Mocking Bird***
Wizard of Oz. .
The Last picture show.
Pee Wee's Big Adventure..
Stop making sense.
oops gotta go...
|
|
pyro
Big Wall climber
Calabasas
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 12:11pm PT
|
Bottleshock!
|
|
MisterE
Social climber
Bouncy Tiggerville
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 12:17pm PT
|
The Big Lebowski
The Endurance
The Usual Suspects
The Shawshank Redemption
Evil Dead 2
Blues Brothers
Being John Malkovich
Zoolander
Pulp Fiction
Good Will Hunting
Office Space
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Pollock
My Life as a Dog
Seven Samurai
The Illusionist
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Name of the Rose
The Matrix series
|
|
Jack Burns
climber
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 01:46pm PT
|
MisterE, if you liked the Illusionist, definitely check out The Prestige if you already haven't.
|
|
Wayno
Big Wall climber
Seattle, WA
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 01:48pm PT
|
Little Big Man.
|
|
Fat Dad
Trad climber
Los Angeles, CA
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 03:35pm PT
|
Chariots of Fire
Lawrence of Arabia
Bridge on the River Kwai
The Godfather (parts I and II)
Seven Samurai
Rashoman
Dances with Wolves
Room with a View
Breaking Away
|
|
Captain...or Skully
Big Wall climber
Transporter Room 2
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 03:56pm PT
|
Thank You For Smoking
American Beauty
Wild Things
|
|
pissed
Trad climber
Lake Placid NY and Scranton PA
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 04:19pm PT
|
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
|
|
JOEY.F
Social climber
sebastopol
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 05:47pm PT
|
The Innocents
The Spy Who Came In From the Cold
Becket
Vertigo
Death at a Funeral (origional)
for starters....
|
|
pc
climber
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 05:54pm PT
|
Star Wars.
|
|
Melissa
Gym climber
berkeley, ca
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 08:09pm PT
|
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Better Off Dead
The English Patient
The Boxer
The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill
Fiddler on the Roof
Babette's Feast
Brokeback Mountain
Those come to mind right now...There are so many. I love the movies.
|
|
TwistedCrank
climber
Ideeho-dee-do-dah-day boom-chicka-boom-chicka-boom
|
|
Jul 17, 2010 - 11:51pm PT
|
Showgirls
|
|
Ashcroft
Trad climber
Washington, DC
|
|
Jul 18, 2010 - 01:57am PT
|
Sad that I'm posting about movies instead of climbing. Anyway, a few gems (for various reasons):
Amores Perros
7-up, 14-up, etc. series
Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Rashomon
Capturing the Friedmans (documentary)
The Good, the Bad, the Weird (Korean)
Mister Smith Goes to Washington
Requiem for a Dream (pretty bleak)
Aguirre (Herzog)
Grizzly Man (More Herzog)
A Tale of Two Sisters (Korean)
Talk to Her (Almodovar)
|
|
Wayno
Big Wall climber
Seattle, WA
|
|
Jul 18, 2010 - 02:06am PT
|
Down by Law. Jim Jarmusch. (sp.?)
|
|
Ihateplastic
Trad climber
It ain't El Cap, Oregon
|
|
Jul 18, 2010 - 07:02pm PT
|
Love Actually. I have watched that film 20+ times and could put it on again right now and laugh. Great cast, great intertwined stories, great music.
|
|
Largo
Sport climber
The Big Wide Open Face
|
|
Jul 18, 2010 - 09:17pm PT
|
|
|
goatboy smellz
climber
Nederland
|
|
Jul 18, 2010 - 09:35pm PT
|
thousands, too many to list, currently playing KICK ASS is on the list.
and Deep Water.
|
|
Rudder
Trad climber
Long Beach, CA
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 02:27pm PT
|
Rudder's top 100 movies (rough draft)
1 Cool Hand Luke (1967)
2 Apocalypse Now (1979)
3 On the Waterfront (1954)
4 Aliens (1986)
5 The Godfather (1972)
6 Gone with the Wind (1939)
7 Splendor in the Grass (1961)
8 GoodFellas (1990)
9 Schindler's List (1993)
10 Idiot (2003)
11 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
12 To Have and Have Not (1944)
13 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
14 Casablanca (1942)
15 28 Up (1985)
16 Braveheart (1995)
17 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
18 A History of God (2001)
19 Unforgiven (1992)
20 2010: The Year We Make Contact (1984)
21 The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)
22 Alien (1979)
23 No Country for Old Men (2007)
24 The Godfather: Part II (1974)
25 East of Eden (1955)
26 Taxi Driver (1976)
27 The Hustler (1961)
28 A Place in the Sun (1951)
29 Pulp Fiction (1994)
30 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
31 Hud (1963)
32 A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
33 Out of the Past (1947)
34 The Verdict (1982)
35 Life Is Beautiful (1997)
36 Full Metal Jacket (1987)
37 Million Dollar Baby (2004)
38 Léon: The Professional (1994)
39 The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
40 Hearts of Darkness (1991)
41 Monty Python's Life of Brian (1979)
42 Blade Runner (1982)
43 Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)
44 Being There (1979)
45 The Ten Commandments (1956)
46 Fight Club (1999)
47 As Good as It Gets (1997)
48 Rocky (1976)
49 American Graffiti (1973)
50 Caddyshack (1980)
51 Carnal Knowledge (1971)
52 The Deer Hunter (1978)
53 Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
54 Forrest Gump (1994)
55 Anna Karenina (1977)
56 Goldfinger (1964)
57 The Graduate (1967)
58 In the Heat of the Night (1967)
59 Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
60 Papillon (1973)
61 Raising Arizona (1987)
62 Stripes (1981)
63 Moulin Rouge (2001)
64 Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
65 The Princess Bride (1987)
66 Enemies, A Love Story (1989)
67 Rain Man (1988)
68 Peyton Place (1957)
69 Raging Bull (1980)
70 The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946)
71 Riding Giants (2004)
72 Room at the Top (1959)
73 The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
74 Sorry, Wrong Number (1948)
75 Unforgivable Blackness (2004)
76 The Wizard of Oz (1939)
77 The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
78 3:10 to Yuma (1957)
79 The African Queen (1951)
80 Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
81 Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
82 Bad Lieutenant (1992)
83 The Family Man (2000)
84 Body Heat
85 Blazing Saddles
86 Boogie Nights
87 Deliverance (1972)
88 The Grifters (1990)
89 Fargo (1996)
90 From Here to Eternity (1953)
91 Kill Bill: Vol. 1
92 Kill Bill: Vol. 2
93 The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
94 Lord of the Flies (1963)
95 The Man Who Would Be King (1975)
96 The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
97 Scandal (1989)
98 Brick (2005)
99 Dave (1993)
100 Shallow Hal
|
|
JOEY.F
Social climber
sebastopol
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:05pm PT
|
^^^
That's a good list!
The Best Years of our Lives is good.
|
|
Gal
Trad climber
a semi lucid consciousness
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:06pm PT
|
City of God
Scarface
The Basketball Diaries
Happy Accidents
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
True Romance
Goodfellows
Amadeus
The Color Purple
American Beauty
The Butterfly Effect
Beetlejuice (hell ya!)
Platoon
Leaving Las Vegas
Slumdog Millionaire
|
|
Reilly
Mountain climber
The Other Monrovia- CA
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:29pm PT
|
Not necessarily in order:
Lawrence of Arabia
Casablanca
Maltese Falcon
Joyeux Noël
Out of Africa
Memphis Belle (not a great movie but it's personal)
Everything by Werner Herzog with "Rescue Dawn" and "Little Dieter" lately
King of Hearts
The Man in the Glass Booth (best actor performance ever?)
Beaufort (Israeli anti-war movie)
For Whom the Bell Tolls
In Bruges
La Vie en Rose
Dersu Uzala
March of the Penguins
Microcosmos (greatest nature documentary ever?)
Any 3 Stooges
Any Marx Bros
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Indochine
Daughter of Keltoum
Blues Brothers
El Topo (weirdest movie ever?)
Like Water For Chocolate
Manon des Sources
Angel-A (very good but men might sprain an eyeball!)
The Wicker Man
Black Book (WWII Dutch underground)
Au Revoir Les Enfants
Vitus (fabulous)
|
|
G_Gnome
Trad climber
In the mountains... somewhere...
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:31pm PT
|
A couple that have been missed so far:
Sometimes a Great Notion - Paul Newman, Henry Fonda, Lee Remick.
Monty Python - The Meaning of Life
|
|
Rudder
Trad climber
Long Beach, CA
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:40pm PT
|
Sometimes a Great Notion... maybe unknown because it was just too real.
|
|
Rudder
Trad climber
Long Beach, CA
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:41pm PT
|
Yes, The Best Years of our Lives, and maybe gotta fit "The Hustler" in my top 100...
|
|
tuolumne_tradster
Trad climber
Leading Edge of North American Plate
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 03:44pm PT
|
Lives of Others
The Graduate
There will be blood
Rear Window
2001 A Space Odyssey
La Strada
The Big Lebowsky
|
|
blackbird
Trad climber
the flat water trails...
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 11:01pm PT
|
Mona Lisa Smile
Dead Poets Society
Princess Bride
The Big Lebowski
Pollyanna (come on... You could'a guessed that one would be on my list!)
bb
|
|
neebee
Social climber
calif/texas
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 11:39pm PT
|
hey there say, blackbird.... ahhh, wow, the grandkids are watching polyanna, each weekend here.... :)
i will be back with my list, later, got to get off linel to free up the
phone now... will be backkkkkkkkk....
fun to see list of boks, songs, movies, shows, etc...
thanks all...
:)
|
|
sac
Trad climber
spuzzum
|
|
Oct 20, 2010 - 11:53pm PT
|
My 2 boys alltime fave 'o the month... in the world...
I was also, very happy to watch it...
|
|
Jaybro
Social climber
Wolf City, Wyoming
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 04:41pm PT
|
I heard it through the grapevine that our resident particle physicist didn't really like, Repoman.
Can this be true?
Weld-It!'s list would be interesting/
|
|
FinnMaCoul
Trad climber
Green Mountains, Vermont
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 04:42pm PT
|
Because they haven't been mentioned:
The Magnificent Seven
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Robin Hood (w/ Errol Flynn)
|
|
Evel
Trad climber
Nedsterdam CO
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 04:50pm PT
|
Up and Coming directors cut
Repoman
Bridge over the river Kwai
Deer hunter
Beer Fest
|
|
Jaybro
Social climber
Wolf City, Wyoming
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 06:08pm PT
|
Seventh seal
casablanca
The Battleship Potemkin
Diva
Eraserhead
and of course,
Cat Ballou!- filmed in Wolf City Wyoming!
|
|
TripL7
Trad climber
san diego
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 07:46pm PT
|
The Passion of the Christ
The Third Man
The Thirty Nine Steps
Some Like It Hot
The Misfits
China Town
Ben Hur
The Maltese Falcon
The Big Sleep
Psycho
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Mystic River
Dogtown and Z-Boyz
Schindlers List
Saving Private Ryan
Platoon
Apocalypse Now
Endless Summer
High Noon
In Cold Blood
|
|
DanaB
climber
Philadelphia
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 07:59pm PT
|
Boys don't cry.
Natural born killers.
The sound of music.
Sid and Nancy.
The Deerhunter.
The trip to Bountiful.
Cape Fear.
The Shootist.
The misfits.
Lonely are the brave.
The seven year itch.
The glass menagerie.
The way the West was won.
The unforgiven.
Juno.
Fargo.
Dead man.
North by Northwest.
The treasure of Sierra Madre.
The Hustler.
Mr. Smith goes to Washington.
Public enemy.
Yankee Doodle Dandy.
|
|
AndyG
climber
San Diego, CA
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 08:32pm PT
|
Lotta good ones listed here. But I gotta add
Once Upon a Time in the West
Legends of the Fall
and I second (third, fourth?) The Big Lebowski, No Country for Old Men
I am really looking forward to the Coen brothers western that is coming out soon - True Grit. Love westerns and love the Coen brothers.
Andy
|
|
Bad Climber
climber
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 08:43pm PT
|
Wow, so many great ones listed.
I never "got" The Big Lobowski, but Torturo was the BOMB! Love everything he's done.
+1 for Run, Lola, Run -- huge fun, smart, etc.
There Will Be Blood
really liked
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.
BAd
|
|
StahlBro
Trad climber
San Diego, CA
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 09:02pm PT
|
Chinatown
O Brother, where art thou?
Fargo
Being there
The Searchers
and a shout out to Fire walk with Me and Touching the Void
|
|
pud
climber
Sportbikeville & Yucca brevifolia
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 09:34pm PT
|
DanaB Wrote:
"Lonely are the brave."
I first saw this film 40 years ago.
One of Kirk Douglas' greatest roles IMO.
Great story.
|
|
Cole
Trad climber
los angeles
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 10:59pm PT
|
Can't believe I've never made a list of my faves. Off the top of my head right now:
Tombstone
The Big Lebowski
Snatch
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Psycho
LOTR Trilogy
Point Break
Seven Years in Tibet
The Sharp End
Masters of Stone 5
King of Kong
Pulp Fiction
Donnie Darko
Adaptation
Jackass 3D!!!!!!!1111111111
|
|
pud
climber
Sportbikeville & Yucca brevifolia
|
|
Oct 21, 2010 - 11:32pm PT
|
Wow, I guess I'm the only fan of "Hurly Burly"
|
|
Papillon Rendre
climber
|
|
Oct 22, 2010 - 12:30am PT
|
Last of the Mohicans
Mister Roberts
Dances with Wolves
Gladiator
Braveheart
Doctor Zhivago
Guess who's coming to Dinner?
Splendor in the Grass
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Deerhunter
Some like it Hot
West Side Story
The Dirty Dozen
The Breakfast Club
Ferris Buellar's Day Off
|
|
Josh Nash
Social climber
riverbank ca
|
|
Oct 22, 2010 - 04:54am PT
|
You people have great taste in movies!
Star wars IV V VI before lucas went back and molested them...
Full Metal Jacket
Airplane
Big Lebowski
Patton
Red Dawn
Snatch
Inglorius Basterds
Heart break ridge
Gran Torino
Black Dynomite!
|
|
Fluoride
Trad climber
Hollywood, CA
|
|
Oct 22, 2010 - 05:15am PT
|
Repo-Man. Best movie ever.
The Sound of Music (I'm a known geek with love of that movie)
Raising Arizona. Can quote nearly every line.
Fargo. (Too close to home. My Mom taught Joel Cohen. in 4th grade in St. Louis Park, Minnesota)
No Country for Old Men
High Plains Drifter
Blades of Glory (shut up, I need my bad Will Ferell movie)
With special exceptiton to:
Cliffhanger
K2.
For the brilliant idiocy they brought me. Oh man, can't get enough of that crazy stuff.
|
|
Hendo1
Trad climber
Toronto
|
|
Oct 22, 2010 - 06:10am PT
|
Sullivan's Travels
and its offshoot O Brother Where Art Thou
|
|
spud
climber
|
|
Oct 22, 2010 - 10:48am PT
|
A Passage to India
|
|
JOEY.F
Social climber
sebastopol
|
|
Oct 29, 2010 - 09:11pm PT
|
High altitude lovers, this one's good.
Process shots, impressive.
|
|
JOEY.F
Gym climber
It's not rocket surgery
|
|
Apr 21, 2011 - 01:31am PT
|
Just cuz the weather is dreary, One of my faves.
How The West Was Won has been remastered, and no longer has those 2 seems from the Cinerama proscess. Epic, No CGI. Worth checking out.
|
|
Toker Villain
Big Wall climber
Toquerville, Utah
|
|
Dec 13, 2011 - 03:19pm PT
|
There were some great films mentioned while the gang was at Sawmill last year, but I can't believe that here of all places nobody listed,....;
EL TOPO
|
|
d-know
Trad climber
electric lady land
|
|
Dec 13, 2011 - 03:35pm PT
|
jodorowsky is
a genius.
as of late,
Delicatessen - jeunet & caro
Amarcord - federico fellini
beg! - robert golden
Moon - sam rockwell
hey piton,
whats your
favorite
war flick(s)?
edit: thanks hank!
|
|
bvb
Social climber
flagstaff arizona
|
|
Dec 13, 2011 - 04:08pm PT
|
|
|
boomin
Ice climber
vermont
|
|
Dec 13, 2011 - 07:03pm PT
|
-Bad Santa - Gotta get in the Spirit of the Season"
|
|
sac
Trad climber
Sun Coast B.C.
|
|
Dec 13, 2011 - 07:36pm PT
|
^^^ + 1
Favorite Xmas movie for us... we watch it every Xmas
... in the spirit of tradition.
|
|
dee ee
Mountain climber
citizen of planet Earth
|
|
Dec 13, 2011 - 08:52pm PT
|
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
School of Rock
African Queen
True Grit (both)
Ground Hog Day
Little Big Man
Bad Day at Black Rock
The Misfits
Tremors
To Have and Have Not
The Lord of the Rings (all 3)
Stagecoach (1st version)
On the Waterfront
Charley (Charlie?)
West Side Story
To Kill a Mockingbird
Mr. Roberts
The Caine Mutiny
The Ox Bow Incident
The Great Escape
Stalag 17
Cool Hand Luke
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Charlie and the Chocolate Fact.
What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
Gone With the Wind
That's just a start, I could go on and on.
|
|
tolman_paul
Trad climber
Anchorage, AK
|
|
Dec 13, 2011 - 09:02pm PT
|
Cinema Paradiso
остров (the island)
|
|
ng
Trad climber
southwest
|
|
Dec 14, 2011 - 01:48am PT
|
Koyaanisqatsi: Life Out of Balance
....(which is best followed with the other two parts of the trilogy by Godfrey Reggio)
Requiem for a Dream
|
|
McHale's Navy
Trad climber
From Panorama City, CA
|
|
May 24, 2014 - 06:04pm PT
|
It's not going to be my favorite movie but I watched THE HARD RIDE last night. A guy comes back from Vietnam to organize a funeral for a buddy that was killed there. There are gang fights, love scenes...... There is also a lengthy enough scene cruising through Yosemite Valley. It's 1971 movie. And to think I almost didn't watch it!
|
|
whitemeat
Big Wall climber
San Luis Obispo, CA
|
|
May 24, 2014 - 06:15pm PT
|
reel rock...!
all of them!
|
|
Rudder
Trad climber
Costa Mesa, CA
|
|
Jul 30, 2014 - 11:16pm PT
|
I'm watching Out of the Past for the fourth time. I like it more every time!
|
|
KabalaArch
Trad climber
Starlite, California
|
|
Jul 31, 2014 - 12:29am PT
|
The movie was called "Never Give A Inch". And yes, its an outstanding movie. And very real.
Thanks for that beta – loved Kesey's character development, particularly from the underdog's POV.
Otherwise, it looks like all of us are 2 thumbs up – at least, those of us who still have thumbs instead of oppositional stumps.
2 missing....
Lolita (1962 – have not reviewed the 1997 remake, but the trailer looks lame)
A Clockwork Orange
|
|
Reilly
Mountain climber
The Other Monrovia- CA
|
|
Jul 31, 2014 - 08:21am PT
|
Saw "Bride Flight", a dutch film set in New Zealand. After WWII many Dutch emigrated there.
It follows three young women who did so. IMDB only gave it 3.7. I gave it 4.5 - I had some
issues with the editing in the early part but it got much better.
|
|
Reilly
Mountain climber
The Other Monrovia- CA
|
|
Jul 31, 2014 - 11:51am PT
|
Dood, you omitted the two greatest movies of all time:
"El Topo" and "The Blues Brothers"!
|
|
Marlow
Sport climber
OSLO
|
|
Jul 31, 2014 - 11:54am PT
|
I know Reilly.
I've seen El Topo once and The Blues Brothers a couple of times, but this is my "I like most" list and the two of them are not there. I know that's stoooped... ^^^^
"Dr. Akagi" and "Gate of Flesh" should have been there... "Who's Afraid Of Virginia Wolf" and "Patton" could have been there.
|
|
The Call Of K2 Lou
Mountain climber
North Shore, BC
|
|
Jul 31, 2014 - 12:05pm PT
|
Gotta go with Lawrence of Arabia. I'm a big fan of the David Lean epics.
The Deer Hunter and American History X pulled me in more than any other movies I've seen.
Oh, and Vertical Limit.
|
|
Dtails
climber
South Lake Tahoe, CA
|
|
Jul 31, 2014 - 12:43pm PT
|
Not one listing for "SOLO"? How many folks started climbing because of that film?
|
|
clode
Trad climber
portland, or
|
|
Jul 31, 2014 - 01:55pm PT
|
I can't believe it. All this and not one mention of Eiger Sanction (and it's climbing-related no less)!
Also,
Being There
Back to School
Phenomenon
Trading Places
|
|
The Call Of K2 Lou
Mountain climber
North Shore, BC
|
|
Jul 31, 2014 - 02:01pm PT
|
All this and not one mention of Eiger Sanction
No backpack full of nitro? Booorrring.
Well, at least he cut the rope.
|
|
Messages 1 - 75 of total 75 in this topic |
|
SuperTopo on the Web
|