REI shirks responsibility & appeals Monika Johnson case
[…] See RCW 7.72.030(1), (2). For this reason, REI argues that it should be permitted to attribute fault to Aprebic. This contention fails for two reasons.

First, had our legislature merely imposed on sellers of branded products the liability standard of manufacturers, as REI contends that it did, the legislature would have engaged in a meaningless act. RCW 7.72.030(2) provides that “[a] product manufacturer is subject to strict liability to a claimant if the claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction.” The statute defines a manufacturer as “a product seller who designs, produces, makes, fabricates, constructs, or remanufactures the relevant product . . . before its sale to a user or consumer.” RCW 7.72.010(2).